Academic advisers
Our course advisers are available to guide you in making the best decisions for your programme of study.
If you are unsure of who to approach, the Student Hub is your first point of contact for all enquiries. You may also contact them via email to be redirected to the appropriate adviser.
Undergraduate course advisers
Biomedical Engineering
Chemical and Materials Engineering
Civil Engineering
- Direct entry enquiries (BSc, NZCE, DipEng): Dr Doug Wilson
- Part II: Dr Febelyn Reguyal
- Part II/III and Part III: Dr Lucas Hogan
- Part III/IV and Part IV: Dr Gary Raftery
- Conjoint and Exchange Students: Dr Minh Kieu
Structural Engineering
Computer Systems Engineering
Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Engineering Science
- Mr Kevin Jia
- Exchange Students: Associate Professor Cameron Walker
Mechanical Engineering
- Parts I-IV: Dr Jaspreet Dhupia
- Conjoints: Dr Jaspreet Dhupia
- Exchange students: Dr Vladislav Sorokin
Mechatronics Engineering
- Parts I-IV: Dr Yusuke Hioka
- Conjoints: Dr Jaspreet Dhupia
- Exchange students: Dr Vladislav Sorokin
Software Engineering
Postgraduate programme advisers
Contact your programme or specialisation adviser to get advice on course offerings, research projects, and potential supervisors.
Chemical and Materials Engineering
- Master of Engineering
- Chemical & Materials: Dr Wei Yu
- Master of Engineering Studies
- Chemical & Materials: Dr Wei Yu
- Food Engineering: Associate Professor Wai Woo
- Sustainable Resource Recovery: Associate Professor Saeid Baroutian
- Master of Materials Engineering: Professor Peng Cao
Civil and Environmental Engineering
- Master of Civil Engineering: Dr Minh Kieu (research & taught pathways)
- Master of Engineering Studies
- Construction Management: Mr Nona Taute & Mr Con Lu
- Master of Earthquake Engineering: Dr Alex Shegay
- Master of Disaster Management: Dr Kilisimasi Latu
- Master of Infrastructure & Asset Management: Dr Theuns Henning
- Master of Engineering Management: Mr Bevan Clement
- Master of Engineering Project Management: Dr Abhinaw Sai Erri Pradeep
Electrical and Computer Engineering
- Master of Engineering & Master of Engineering Studies
- Computer Systems Engineering: Dr Avinash Malik
- Electrical and Electronic Engineering: Dr Dariusz Kacprzak
- Software Engineering: Dr Reza Shahamiri
- Masters in Robotics & Automation Engineering: Dr Craig Sutherland
Engineering Science and Biomedical Engineering
- Master of Engineering
- Bioengineering: Dr Kenneth Tran
- Bioengineering: Dr Kenneth Tran
- Master of Engineering and Master of Engineering Studies
- Engineering Science: Associate Professor Justin Fernandez
- Master in Operations Research & Analytics: Dr Andreas Kempa-Liehr
- Master of Energy: Dr Bart van Campen
- Postgraduate Certificate in Geothermal Technology: Dr Sadiq Zarrouk
Mechanical Engineering and Mechatronics
- Master of Engineering
- Mechanical or Mechatronics: Dr Lihua Tang
- Master of Engineering Studies
- Mechanical or Mechatronics: Dr Stuart Norris
- Master of Aerospace Engineering: Professor Guglielmo Aglietti
- Master of Medical Engineering: Dr Luke Hallum
Associate Deans
Undergraduate
Dr Michael Hodgson | Associate Dean (Academic)
Provides academic oversight for your BE(Hons) admissions and specialisations. Contact your specialisation's course adviser(s) for any specific information.
Postgraduate
- Associate Professor Nirmal Nair | Associate Dean (Postgraduate Research)
- Dr Cody Mankelow | Associate Dean (Postgraduate Taught)